• Inside-the-Capitol-by-Haley-Thannum.png
  • Public Elected Officials

  • Update From the Capitol

    With the Legislature currently in session, now is a good time to share your apprehensions and provide input to legislators on issues pertinent to your business, or feel free to contact the Chamber President at 651.288.9201 with your concerns as well.

     

  • Governor Tim Walz

    Office of the Governor
    130 State Capitol
    75 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
    St. Paul, MN 55155

    Telephone: 651-201-3400
    Toll Free:    800-657-3717
    Facsimile:   651-797-1850
    E-mail:      
    tim.walz@state.mn.us

  • markdayton.jpg
  • Minnesota Senate Minnesota Senate

    Minnesota Senate

  • Senate District 41 (Hastings/Nininger Twp/Cottage Grove​)
    Sen. Judy Seeberger (D), 651-297-8060


    95 University Avenue West
    Minnesota Senate Building, Room 2109
    Saint Paul, MN 55155

     

    Senate District 52 (Burnsville/Eagan/Mendota Heights​)
    Sen. Jim Carlson (D), 651-297-8073

    sen.jim.carlson@senate.mn
    95 University Avenue West
    Minnesota Senate Building, Room 2207
    Saint Paul, MN 55155

     

    Senate District 53 (Inver Grove Heights/West Saint Paul/Mendota Heights)
    Sen. Matt Klein (D), 651-296-4370

    sen.matt.klein@senate.mn

    95 University Avenue West
    Minnesota Senate Building, Room 2409
    Saint Paul, MN 55155

     

    Senate District 55 (Burnsville/Savage)
    Sen. Lindsey Port (D), 651-296-5975


    sen.lindsey.port@senate.mn

    95 University Avenue West
    2321 Minnesota Senate Building 
    Saint Paul, MN 55155

     

    Senate District 56 (Apple Valley/Eagan/Rosemount)
    Sen. Erin Maye Quade (D), 651-296-4120


    sen.erin.mayequade@senate.mn

    95 University Avenue West
    Minnesota Senate Building, Room 3227 
    Saint Paul, MN 55155

     

    Senate District 57 (Eureka Twp/Lakeville/New Market Twp​)
    Sen. Zach Duckworth (R)

    651-296-7633

    sen.zach.duckworth@senate.mn
    95 University Avenue
    Minnesota Senate Building, Room 2203
    Saint Paul, MN 55155

     

    Senate District 58 (Coates/Farmington/Northfield/Lonsdale​)
    Sen. Bill Lieske (R)

    651-296-5019

    sen.bill.lieske@senate.mn
    Minnesota Senate Building, Room 2327
    Saint Paul, MN 55155

     

  • House of Representatives House of Representatives

    House of Representatives

  • House District 41B (Hastings/Nininger Twp/Cottage Grove)
    Rep. Shane Hudella (R), 651-296-3135

    rep.shane.hudella@house.mn.gov

    289 State Office Building
    Saint Paul, MN 55155

     

    House District 52A (Burnsville/Eagan​)
    Rep. Liz Reyer (D), 651-296-4128

    rep.liz.reyer@house.mn

    575 State Office Building
    Saint Paul, MN 55155

     

    House District 52B (Eagan/Mendota Heights)
    Rep. Ruth Richardson (D), 651-296-4192

    rep.ruth.richardson@house.mn

    553 State Office Building
    Saint Paul, MN 55155

     

    House District 53A (Inver Grove Heights/Mendota Heights/West St. Paul)
    Rep. Mary Frances Clardy (D), 651-296-3533

    rep.mary.frances.clardy@house.mn 

    529 State Office Building
    Saint Paul, MN 55155

     

    House District 53B (Inver Grove Heights/South St. Paul)
    Rep. Rick Hansen (D), 651-296-6828

    rep.rick.hansen@house.mn

    247 State Office Building
    Saint Paul, MN 55155

     

    House District 55A (Burnsville/Savage)
    Rep. Jessica Hanson, 651-296-4212

    rep.jessica.hanson@house.mn

    421 State Office Building
    100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
    Saint Paul, MN 55155

     

    House District 55B (Burnsville)
    Rep.Kaela Berg, 651-296-5387

    rep.kaela.berg@house.mn

    423 State Office Building
    100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
    Saint Paul, MN 55155

     

    House District 56A (Apple Valley​)
    Rep. Robert Bierman (D), 651-296-5506

    rep.robert.bierman​@house.mn

    389 State Office Building
    100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
    Saint Paul, MN 55155

     

    House District 56B (Apple Valley/Eagan/Rosemount​)
    Rep. John Huot (D), 651-296-4306

    rep.john.huot@house.mn

    491 State Office Building
    100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
    Saint Paul, MN 55155

     

    House District 57A (Eureka Twp/Lakeville)
    Rep. Jon Koznick (R), 651-296-6926


    rep.jon.koznick@house.mn

    367 State Office Building
    100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
    Saint Paul, MN 55155

     

    House District 57B (Lakeville)
    Rep. Jeff Witte (R), 651-296-4240

    rep.jeff.witte@house.mn.gov

    255 State Office Building
    100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
    Saint Paul, MN 55155

     

    House District 58B (Coates/Farmington)
    Rep. Pat Garafalo (R), 651-296-1069

    rep.pat.garofalo@house.mn

    485 State Office Building
    100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
    Saint Paul, MN 55155

  • Local Government Officials

    Our local units of government range from larger full-time staff supported entities for the larger communities to smaller communities which have very little staff support. The Dakota County Regional Chamber serves as your advocate on critical economic issues at the city, county, state, and federal levels and provides members with contact information for their local government officials.

    City Government

    City of Apple Valley
    Mayor Clint Hoopaw
    952-953-2501

    City of Burnsville
    Mayor Elizabeth Kautz
    952-895-4403

    City of Eagan
    Mayor Michael Maguire
    651-675-5048

    City of Farmington
    Mayor Nate Duckett
    505-599-1100

    City of Hastings
    Mayor Mary Fasbender
    651-480-2365

    City of Inver Grove Heights
    Mayor Tom Bartholomew
    651-457-6375

    City of Lakeville
    Mayor Doug Anderson
    952-985-4410

    City of Lilydale
    Mayor Warren Peterson
    651-457-2316

    City of Mendota
    Mayor Brian Mielke
    612-270-9091

    City of Mendota Heights
    Mayor Stephanie Levine
    651-686-0340

    City of Miesville
    Mayor Sara Niebu
    651-280-0524

    City of New Trier
    Mayor Nicole Peine
    nicole.peine86@gmail.com

    City of Randolph
    Robert Appelgren, Jr.
    651-492-7818

    City of Rosemount
    Mayor William Droste
    651-423-1944

    City of South St. Paul
    Mayor Jimmy Francis
    651-554-3284

    City of Sunfish Lake
    Mayor Dan O'Leary
    651-455-2265

    City of Vermillion
    Mayor Brian Mann
    651-437-9533

    City of West St. Paul
    Mayor Dave Napier
    651-321-3977

    Township Government

    Castle Rock Township
    Chair Kelly Elvestad
    651-815-5822

    Empire Township
    Chair Terry Holmes
    651-463-3091

    Eureka Township
    Chair Donovan Palmquist
    507-645-9868

    Hampton Township
    Chair Jim Sipe
    651-437-4500

    Dakota County Officials

    Dakota County Government Center
    651-437-3191
    www.co.dakota.mn.us

    County Manager
    Matt Smith
    651-438-4418

    Commissioner  District 1
    Mike Slavik
    651-438-4427

    Commissioner  District 2
    Kathleen Gaylord
    651-438-4428

    Commissioner  District 3
    Laurie Halverson
    651-438-4429

    Commissioner  District 4
    Joe Atkins
    651-438-4430

    Commissioner  District 5
    Liz Workman
    651-438-4431

    Commissioner  District 6
    Mary Liz Holberg
    651-438-4243

    Commissioner  District 7
    Mary Hamman-Roland
    651-438-4411

  • US-and-MN-State-Flag.png